No:348/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the Shusha session of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Youth Summit
On July 29, 2022, the Shusha session of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Youth Summit started its work.
The Summit participants adopted the documents, which were agreed upon at the Baku session held on July 25-28 in Shusha.
According to the document named Shusha Accord (Shusha agreement), NAM Youth Organization has founded on the basis of the NAM Youth Network established on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev as the NAM Chairman on October 4, 2021.
The charter of the NAM Youth Organization, whose permanent secretariat will be located in Baku, as well as the organization’s logo and flag were also approved today within the framework of the Shusha session of the Summit.
During the Summit, views were exchanged on the results of the NAM Youth Summit and the future activities of the Youth Organization with the participation of the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Youth and Sport, Shusha City State Reserve Department and NAM countries.