• Color photos must be full face and white background.
• Official note of the country or international organization represented by the foreigner or stateless person
1. Copy of flight itinerary (optional)
• Applicant must submit:
- copy of flight ticket;
- copy of car registration document and driver’s license, if he/she planning to travel by car.
1.  Proof of accommodation (optional)
• Hotel reservation, rental agreement of house / apartment, etc.
1. A copy of medical insurance certificate (if a host does not undertake to pay for medical services);
Important notice:
• Only complete applications can be accepted. The Embassy reserves the right to request additional documents/information not indicated on the list above;
• Processing time is up to 10 days. The day of submission/delivery of documents by mail is not included in processing time. Visa processing starts only after all required documents are available for the Embassy;
• Foreigners and stateless persons temporarily staying in the Republic of Azerbaijan for a period of more than 15 days must get registered upon place of stay. To do so, foreigners and stateless persons or administration of the place or owner of the residential area (“receiving party”) must submit the application and copy of visiting person’s passport (other border crossing document) to the State Migration Service via official webpage (, e-mail ( or in person within ten days after arrival of a foreigner or a stateless person in the country.