No:406/21, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the media's question on the release of Armenian terrorist Hampig Sassounian
Answer: We condemn the decision to release ASALA member Hampig Sassounian, an Armenian terrorist who assassinated Turkish diplomat Kemal Arıkan in 1982 in Los Angeles, USA. The release of a terrorist is dangerous, and it serves to promote terrorism.
While in prison, in an interview with the Armenian military magazine “Hay Zinvor” in 2012, H. Sassounian called himself as a soldier and expressed wish to serve in the Armenian military in Karabakh, occupied territory of Azerbaijan at that time, which demonstrates that he is unreformed terrorist.
According to the information disseminated in the Armenian media, this terrorist is in Armenia; any attempts to glorify the terrorist must be suppressed.