No:198/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Ilia Darchiashvili
On April 27, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
The tet-a-tet meeting between the Ministers continued with the participation of delegations from both sides.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that the traditional relations of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia are built on a solid foundation and are based on the principles of international law. He said that the first visit of I.Darchiashvili in the capacity of Georgian Foreign Minister to Azerbaijan is a clear example of friendship between our countries. The Minister stressed that the high-level political dialogue between the two countries and intensive reciprocal visits have given a positive impetus to the further development of relations.
Minister Ilia Darchiashvili noted with satisfaction the meeting with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Minister expressed satisfaction with the dynamic development of relations, the 30th anniversary of which we celebrate this year. He invited Minister Jeyhun Bayramov to visit Georgia.
The unequivocal support of the countries for each other's independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity was highlighted.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects for the development of cooperation between the two countries in all areas, including economic, trade, energy, transport, humanitarian, cultural, tourism, etc. It was emphasized that there is an increase in trade turnover between the two countries, and it was stressed that the potential in this area is still great, and joint efforts should be continued. In this regard, the activities of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Georgia were highlighted.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his counterpart on the steps taken to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the post-conflict phase, as well as the work done by the Azerbaijani government in the liberated areas, including landmine clearance, restoration and reconstruction.
Minister Ilia Darchiashvili welcomed Azerbaijan's efforts to achieve peace and said that Georgia, in turn, supports the process.
The sides also discussed the continuation of cooperation on multilateral platforms and within international organizations, the situation in Ukraine and other issues of mutual interest.