No:266/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with President of the Republic of Bulgaria Rumen Radev
On May 31, 2022, during his official visit to Bulgaria, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov was received by the President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev.
President Rumen Radev stressed the importance of the current visit, which took place on the eve of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, in terms of further development of relations. President Rumen Radev noted the high level of development of relations with friendly Azerbaijan over the past three decades in many areas. Noting that he had sent an invitation to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the Bulgarian President said that the visit would make a positive contribution to the further expansion of relations not only between the two countries, but also between the two regions.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov thanked for the reception and conveyed the cordial greetings of the President of Azerbaijan to the President of Bulgaria. The Minister noted that a very useful exchange of views took place with his Bulgarian counterpart during the second strategic dialogue meeting in Sofia.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in energy, economy and trade, information technology, agriculture, tourism, education and culture. It was noted that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of Bulgaria, as well as the European Union, in the energy sector.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the Bulgarian President on the post-conflict situation in the region, including the work carried out by the government of Azerbaijan towards the restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories and peacebuilding. The intention of the Bulgarian side to support the demining process in the liberated areas was highly regarded.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov presented a congratulatory letter from the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the President of Bulgaria on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.