No:359/22, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the incident of sabotage against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in London
On August 4, 2022, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland was attacked by a radical religious group. Entering the embassy building, the members of the group committed an act of vandalism, raised religious flags and shouted radical religious slogans on the balcony of the building. After the intervention of the local police, the group members were taken out of the building and detained. Embassy employees were not injured as a result of the incident. The incident is being investigated by local law enforcement agencies. Additional information regarding the results of the investigation will be provided.
A warning regarding the security of diplomats and diplomatic premises in accordance with the Vienna Convention has been brought to the attention of UK authorities through diplomatic channels.