No:038/23, Press release on phone conversation of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amirabdollahian
On January 27, 2023, a phone conversation was held between Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Amirabdollahian regarding the terrorist attack against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov strongly and resolutely condemned the terrorist attack against Azerbaijan's embassy in Iran, which killed one and injured two staff members of the diplomatic mission.
Proceeding from the “Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations”, it was once again reminded that the host country is obliged to protect the embassy building from all kinds of attacks and to ensure the security of Embassy staff members.
Bringing to justice those who committed the terrorist act as soon as possible, a thorough investigation of the terrorist act, identification, and punishment by the competent Iranian authorities of other parties involved in organizing and perpetrating the crime were demanded from the other side.
Iranian Foreign Minister Amirabdollahian expressed condolences to the victim's family, the leadership, and the people of Azerbaijan. He noted that the relevant authorities of Iran immediately responded to the incident, and the case is currently being investigated and the security of the Embassy of Azerbaijan and personnel has been raised to the highest level.
He said that a criminal case was started against the detainee on the fact of carrying a weapon and killing a diplomat and that he will be subjected to the highest punishment. Minister noted that the activities of the diplomatic police of Iran, responsible for the embassy's area, are being investigated.
He also expressed hope that relations between the two countries would not become tenser as a result of this event.