No:365/21, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Jakub Kulhánek
On September 30, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Jakub Kulhánek in the framework of the latter’s working visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The meeting between the Foreign Ministers started in tête-à-tête format and later continued with participation of delegations from both sides.
Welcoming the Czech delegation, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with the Czech Republic, and noted the key role of the “Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic” in raising the bilateral relations to a higher level.
Noting that the reciprocal bilateral visits contribute to the development of relations, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov stressed the importance of the current visit of the Czech Minister, as well as the meetings and events held in this framework.
Minister Jakub Kulhánek expressed satisfaction with the friendly welcome of the delegation led by him, noting that Azerbaijan is an important partner country for the Czech Republic. He noted with satisfaction his opening of the Business Forum during the visit, highlighting that the event, which was attended by a significant number of companies from both sides, was important for the development of economic relations between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views on the continuation of the political dialogue between the two countries, the importance of developing relations in accordance with the existing potential in the economic and trade spheres, as well as the activities of the Joint Commission on Economic, Technical-Scientific, and Cultural Cooperation between the two countries, the expansion of relations on the parliamentary level, as well as the further development of relations in the humanitarian and tourism spheres.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his counterpart on the current post-conflict situation in the region and the latest developments, including the restoration, reconstruction and reintegration works carried out by Azerbaijan in the territories liberated from the occupation of Armenia. The Minister spoke about the landmines deliberately planted by Armenia in these areas for decades and the grave consequences of this serious threat. The other side was informed about the measures taken by Azerbaijan to implement the Trilateral Statement of November 10, 2020.
Minister Jakub Kulhánek stressed the importance of ensuring peace and security in the region and expressed the interest of Czech companies to participate in the process of restoration and reconstruction.
The Ministers also discussed issues of cooperation within the framework of the international organizations.